Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Vacation In Picture




It seems like forever since, I’ve last blogged, but I’m finally back from California and I had a blast. My trip consisted of a lot of eating and spending money. So here is my wrap up…

So we land in Cali on Friday about 12 noon, after getting our bags, and picking up the rental car, and checking into the hotel, we probably sat down for all of 20 mins, then we went to get my niece from school, and then go out to dinner with my mother. Shorty and I were so exhausted we didn’t know what to do with ourselves.

Saturday and Sunday We just chilled…but I needed to make sure that I got an In-N-Out burger before I went crazy. I smashed…



When we were walking into In-N-Out my girl noticed a homeless person digging in the garbage, five minutes later she discovered that the bum pulled a cup out of the garbage and brought into the restaurant so he could get something to drink. My girl felt bad because she wanted to buy him something to eat, and I had to tell her that you would be buying for every 2 minutes because that shit is everywhere. You just have to become numb to it.

Saturday night we went to the club….and waited in line for damn near 45 minutes. Mind you our bodies were still on the EST time zone, our bodies were thinking its 2 am, but the damn clock was saying 11 pm. After a few drinks, I was pretty tipsy….Now on this picture below, I have a shot of Patron in my cup…you do the caption for all three pictures lol.









Monday started all the fun. This was my girl’s first time in California, so I had to make sure she got the full experience. On Monday I took shorty around the hood in Oakland. I introduced her to my neck of the woods and where I grew up and all that.


I took her lake Merrit because she so badly wanted to try some chicken and waffles…Then I took her to the beach in Alameda, and then proceeded to kick her ass in bowling.



We ended the night taking A’ni to Chucky Cheese, and 1 hour with her would make anyone tired.


Tuesday we went dwon to San Francisco and chilled at the Fisherman’s Wharf. It was a very relaxing time. We went to the aquarium and found Nemo and Dori.


Then we went to the Ripley’s Believe It Or Not museum and I found out my girl was a freak…



The last thing we hit up was the Wax Museum…here a few pics.

Now people…They had this set of Jesus, but if you look to the right of the set up they had this poor looking black man, chilling….why couldn’t he be in the midst of all the other folks near Jesus. I had a problem with this.




This is me and Freddy…..



I love White girls lol…



And my man President Barack Obama..and we went on his Birthday too. That was exciting.


This was some random freak on the street...


Wednesday we went to Six Flags, and they only had six rides…..but the big ass whale was pretty cool.

Thursday: we went to the A’s game, they lost of course,

Friday was cool…we went down to Napa Valley and did some wine tasting…I’m not a wine drinker I prefer a little cognac, but I got pretty lit on Friday and the best part is, all of it was free. We probably had about 10 different types of wine and all of us were feeling pretty good. We ended up buying two bottles because they were so good, but after all of that I’ve suddenly become a wine drinker. We were there for like forever , and all of us were drinking on an empty stomach…not a good idea.



Saturday we pretty muched relaxed, we went shopping, then to the movies, and saw GI Joe which was great, and then we hit up one of the best places in the world to get crab. Thang Long’s. Man just take a look.




All in all it was a pretty good trip and I had an excellent time. I can’t wait to go back.

7 comments:

Jada said...

You two llok like you had a blast D! Now that sounds like a fun, event filled vacation! And that big ass crab looks YUMMY! Glad you had fun in Cali. I've always wanted to visit there.

Dope Fiend said...

DUUUUDEEE!!!! Long time!


awesome! I wanna go Cali now, i feel jealous.

xoxo

Miss Mika said...

I am glad that you were able to have a good time and enjoy time with your family. Was that seafood place in Fisherman's Warf? If I am ever in the mood for some seafood in the bay, I always hit up The Boat House. Their garlic fries are always on point.

LOL @ you scarfing down your In-N-Out burger. They are the best though.

ShellyShell said...

Welcome Back! Looks like you had a great trip!

I'm a wine drinker(also Tequila and Vodka...lol)so I love Napa! Great way to get twisted in the middle of the day!

Everytime I go to the West Coast I have to get In and out! Yummy!

Damn that crab looks fricken delicious!

Mizrepresent said...

First of all welcome back! Y'all did it up in Cali!

RealHustla said...

Wait, I live here, lol?

12kyle said...

it's like they say...there's no place like home. glad that you had a good time